Jim Beam® Bourbon Jim Beam® Bourbon
Menu Close


Welcome to the Internet web site www.jimbeam.com (the “Site”) owned and operated by Beam Suntory and
its affiliates, including but not limited to Beam Suntory (“Jim Beam”).
This Privacy Statement explains our policy (“Privacy Policy”) for dealing with personal information that we collect
when you visit this Site, what we do with that information and any other information you voluntarily provide
us with through this Site or by other means. We respect the privacy of your personal information, and this
Privacy Policy has been developed in line with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as set out in the Privacy
Act 1988(Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

Collection of personal Information

We may collect personal information, such as your name and email address, and sometimes other contact details
such as your residential address and telephone numbers, via our Site. We collect this information generally
to fulfil the purpose for the collection. We will tell you why we are collecting information, when we collect it,
and how we plan to use it, or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
We collect personal information directly from you, in a number of ways, including:
when you order products on this Site;
when you register on this Site to receive information about Jim Beam;
when you subscribe to our mailing list;
when you enter a competition; and
when you make contact with us by sending us an email.
Except as expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy, if you provide information about yourself by registering
on a page, by filling out a survey, or otherwise by voluntarily telling us about yourself or your activities, we will
collect that personal information for Jim Beam’s own internal use. Except as may be necessary, only designated
and authorised Jim Beam sales and marketing employees will use the information you give us, in connection
with their duties, and for the purposes of identifying consumer preferences, improving our products and services,
and the content of this Site.
When you give us your first and last name, birthdate, email, day and evening telephone numbers, or postal address,
we may contact you by email, regular mail, or telephone from time to time with information about our
new products and services, special offers, upcoming events and competitions. If you do not provide any of the
information required, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you request.
If you do not wish to be contacted by all or any of these methods, you may let us know by sending an email
message to us at design.nz@beamsuntory.com or by using the unsubscribe facility included in our emails.
Please be sure to give us your exact name and address so we can be sure that we remove your name from our
We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from or about children, and we do not knowingly
market our products or services to children.

Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with our related companies, (both in New Zealand and overseas),
business partners with whom we have joint marketing arrangements, and third parties including our suppliers,
contractors and service providers, including those located outside New Zealand. We engage other companies
to perform certain functions on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders, processing payment of orders, delivering
packages and services related to the design, maintenance and improvement of this Site and our database.
These companies have access to your personal information. [We require these parties to protect your personal
information in generally the same way we do]. The information you provide may be transferred outside your
country to another country that does not have similar data protection legislation and may provide a lower level
of protection for your information. However, we take certain measures outlined below to try to ensure the
security of your information. By submitting any information, you consent to these transfers.
Otherwise we may share your information only to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws, police
investigations, or in legal proceedings where such information is relevant. If you do not want us to share any of
your personal information with our affiliates and business partners, then please let us know by contacting us at
the address listed at the end of the Privacy Statement. We are not in the business of selling information about
our customers except in the limited circumstance set out below.
Jim Beam may assign, sell, license, or otherwise transfer to a third party under conditions requiring the confidential
treatment of such information, your name, address, e-mail address, member name and any other
personal information in connection with an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer or disposition of a
portion or all of the Jim Beam service, or the assets, business or stock of Jim Beam.

Where do we store your personal information

Your personal information will be kept in a database held on servers kept in a physically and technologically
secure environment, accessed only by authorised personnel or contractors who are boundto keep your information
confidential. Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of any personal
information collected, we will not be liable for disclosure of personal information obtained due to errors in
transmission or the unauthorised acts of third parties.
The internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at
your own risk.


When you visit this Site, we leave a “cookie” in the memory of your Web browser. The site will only function
properly if cookies are enabled. We use cookies to authenticate you as a user and display content that is relevant
to you. Cookies are very small files that store information about your visit to and use of this Site. Most
major commercial Internet sites use them and they make your Internet-surfing more useful and less timeconsuming
for you because they store information that is reusable each time you visit this Site. Cookies cannot
access and read the files on your hard drive and cannot be used as a virus. They do allow us to provide information
and products that are more meaningful to you without asking you the same questions every time you visit
us. You may get cookies from our advertisers. We cannot pre-screen these cookies since they come directly to
you from other sites. We hope you will want the better service that cookies allow, but if you prefer, you can set
your browser to refuse cookies. However by doing that, you will not be able to access this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Jim Beam reserves the right to change or update this policy at any time by online postings only. Any such changes
will be effective as at the time of posting. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to inform yourself of
any changes. Your continued use of the Site after changes to this Privacy Policy are posted will be considered
acceptance of these changes.

How to contact us

Generally, you have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in
some circumstances, we will tell you why.
Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint or any questions concerning
this Privacy Policy, you may write to us at:
Beam Suntory New Zealand
Unit 11, First Floor
125 The Strand Parnell
Auckland 1010
New Zealand